top of page
Privacy Statement
Personal data we process
1. Personal data we process
'Artistic Recordstore' processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Delivery Address 

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Location data

- Your activities on our website

- Bank account number

Sensitive personal data
Everything you need to know about our
2. Sensitive personal data
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Not unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about their children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without parental permission, please contact us at info@artistic-recordstore.com so we can delete set personal information.

 
The purpose of collecting data
3. The purpose of collecting data
Artistic Recordstore' processes your personal data for the following purposes only:

- Handling of payments and orders 
- Delivery of our services and products

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising

- Calling or e-mailing customers if this is necessary to carry out our services and obligations towards set customers.

- Informing customers about changes to our services and products

- Offering customers the possibility to create a personal account

- Analyzing the customers behavior on the 'Artistic Recordstore' website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to the preferences of our loyal customers.

- Artistic Recordstore also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our taxes (dutch translation: belastingaangifte).

The time period we safe data
4. The time period we safe data
Artistic Recordstore does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 
Sharing data with third parties
5. Sharing data with third parties
Artistic Recordstore does not sell your personal data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 
Cookies and similar techniques
6. Cookies and similar techniques
Artistic Recordstore only uses technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the 'Artistic Recordstore' website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved through the settings of your browser.

 
Manage your personal data
7. Manage your personal data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data by 'Artistic Recordstore' and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you would like to make use of your right to object, right to data portability and/or you have other questions/comments about our personal data processing, please send a specified request to info@artistic-recordstore.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of proof of identity, attached to the request. Make sure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) are non readable and striped black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

'Artistic Recordstore' will respond to your request as soon as possible, within a maximum of 30 business days. 'Artistic Recordstore' would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (dutch translation: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


 
How we protect and secure
8. How we protect and secure
'Artistic Recordstore' takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service by sending an email to: info@artistic-recordstore.com

 
Please Note: Our store location in Grou is closed between 25 feb - 3 apr.
bottom of page